Platform & Stripe fees

Understand Sway platform fees and Stripe card processing charges on online payments.

Quick answer: Online card payments incur Stripe processing fees plus a small Sway platform fee (2.4% Free, 0.5% Individual, 0.35% Team). Stripe typically charges ~1.5% + 20p* for standard UK cards; premium and corporate cards cost more. Pay-at-venue bookings have no Sway fee.

3 min readFor BusinessReviewed 22 September 2026

Overview

When customers pay by card online, Stripe processes the payment to your connected account. Sway takes a small platform fee on those transactions. Pay-at-venue bookings don't incur a Sway fee.

PlanPlatform fee (online payments)
Free2.4%
Individual0.5%
Team0.35%
Sway platform fee by plan
CardTypical Stripe processing fee
Standard UK cards~1.5% + 20p*
Premium / corporate UK cardsHigher — set by Stripe
European and international cardsHigher — set by Stripe
*Standard UK cards. Premium and corporate cards, and non-UK cards, cost more. Stripe sets these rates.

Note

Stripe card processing fees apply separately — typically ~1.5% + 20p* for standard UK cards. Premium and corporate cards cost more. Sway does not set Stripe's rates.

Stripe's UK pricing
Platform fee shown on billing page
Your platform fee depends on your Sway plan.

Before you start

Where fees appear

  1. Check your plan fee on Billing

    Plan cards show your platform fee rate. Upgrading lowers the percentage on online payments.

    Look for: Billing

    Platform fee on plan comparison
    Higher plans have lower platform fees.
  2. View fee details on Payments or Earnings

    Payments settings and Earnings include an example for a standard UK card*. Earnings figures are estimates — the exact Stripe fee is on the payment in Stripe.

    Fee example on payments or earnings page
    See how Stripe and Sway fees combine on a sample booking.

What happens next

Fees are deducted automatically when customers pay online. Your Stripe payout is the booking amount minus Stripe's actual processing fee (which varies by card) and Sway's platform fee.

Changing your planRead →

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

No Sway platform fee. Stripe fees only apply when customers pay by card online.